Target United Cup Claire's Cup 2017
Division Champion Finalist Result
U9 Rec Coed/U9-10 Travel Girls SMS Fusion White SMS Seahawks Red 2:0
U9 RecPlus Boys (COED) Red SMS Gunners U9 Team SMS Fury Red 6:1
U9 RecPlus Boys (COED) Black LaPlata Dominators St. Mary's Soccer/Red Lasers 1:0
U9 Rec Coed/U9 RecPlus Girls Flash Green Lightning 3:1
U11 Rec Coed Red Stingers Laplata Sonics 2:1
U11 Rec Coed Black Traffic Cones SMS - Storm Troopers 1:0
U11 RecPlus/U10 Travel Boys Black Team Inferno - Black Minotaurs 2:1
U11 RecPlus/U10 Travel Boys Red Lightning LaPlata Raptors Red 2:1
U11 RecPlus Girls Red LPYSA Fusion White 07 Flames 3:2
U13 Rec Coed Pisgah Bulldogs I Blue Lightning II 4:1
U13 RecPlus Boys (Coed) Black SMS Phoenix 1 SMS-Seep 1 4:2
U13 RecPlus Boys (Coed) Red SMS-Seep 2 United 1 2:0
U13 Travel Boys Bombers Black Bombers Red 5:1
U13 RecPlus Girls Black Semi-Final #1 Winner Semi-Final #2 Winner 3:2
U13 RecPlus Girls Red LPYSA Team United FC (White) SMS Spartans I 1:0
U13 Travel Girls Laplata Patriots LaPlata Lynx 05 3:0
U15 Rec Boys (COED) SMS Kraken Yellow Calvert Pink Panthers 2:1
U15 RecPlus Boys (COED) SMS Chilli Peppers 2 Riptide Team 2 3:1
U15 Travel Boys SMS Jelly Donuts UnReal Madrid 5:2
U15 RecPlus Girls Black Lady Lightning 1 LaPlata #Lynx 04 3:2
U15 RecPlus Girls Red LaPlata @Lynx 04 Lady Lightning 2 2:1
U17/U19 Classic Boys/Coed Premier Semi-Final #1 Winner Semi-Final #2 Winner 4:3
U17/U19 Boys Premier Black 2nd Place 1st Place 4:3
U17/U19 Premier Boys Red Semi-Final #2 Winner Semi-Final #1 Winner 4:3
U17/U19 Premier Girls 2nd Place 1st Place 11:1
Still Got It Team USA Smash 5:1
Millenials II No Step On Snek Matt Still Hasn't Scored 1st, 2nd
Back in the Day 2Legit 2Quit! ManChestHair and Ladies United 6:2
Dust off the Copas Kraus It LaPlata Raptors 6:2
Medic Alert Milcorpions Anita Snack 5:3
Fighting Father Time Shin Splints Old Gym Socks 1st, 2nd
Boys (COED)
Under 9 (2009-2010)
 
Under 11 (2007-2008)
 
Under 13 (2005-2006)
 
Under 15 (2003-2004)
 
Under 19/High School (Thursday Night)
 
Girls
Under 9 (2009-2010)
 
Under 11 (2007-2008)
 
Under 13 (2005-2006)
 
Under 15 (2003-2004)
 
Under 19/High School (Thursday Night)
 
Adult Coed -Claire's Cup
Claire's Cup (Adults)
 

St. Mary's Soccer will host the TARGET UNITED CUP on Saturday, November 11th @ Chancellor's Run Regional Park, preceded by Claire's Cup on Friday, November 10th. 2017.  Registration closes on Sunday, October 29th, 2017. 

Saturday, November 11th is TARGET UNITED CUP  (U9-U15 Rec teams, U09-U15 RecPlus teams, U09-U15 Travel teams)

Friday, November 10th is Claire's Cup (Adult teams)

Thursday, November 9th is U19/High School Divisions (U19 recreational and travel options)

LOCATION:  Chancellor’s Run Regional Park , St. Mary’s County, Maryland   

FORMAT:  4v4 with a max roster of 6 players. Claire's Cup Adult teams must have one female on the field at all times. Age minimum is 18 as of tournament date for a Claire's Cup roster. 

PLAYERS:  Each team can roster up to 6 players.  All teams must have at least 4 players.  All players on all teams must be age appropriate or younger.  No exceptions will be made. If adding a 7th player, this must be approved and is an additional $25 fee which will be collected when the team registers. The 7th player information must be added into the comments section on the team application. All Claire's Cup teams must have a a female player on the field at all times or play with 3 players.

GAMES  All Target United Cup teams and U19/HIgh School teams are guaranteed 4 games.  All Claire's Cup teams are guaranteed 3 games.   

CHECK-IN:  All teams will be required to check in 1 hour prior to their first game time.  If they don’t, they run the risk of forfeiting their first game. Check-in is available beginning at 4pm on Friday, November 10th, at Chancellors Run Regional Park. The Thursday U19/High School game checkin will begin at 430pm on Thursday, November 9th at Chancellors Run Regional Park.

EQUIPMENT:  

All players must wear shin guards with socks that fully cover the shin guard.

  • Cleats are permitted.
  • Absolutely no jewelry of any kind will be permitted.   (Medic Alert identifiers will be permitted.)
  • U9 thru U13 rec and recplus teams and U9-U12 travel teams will use a size 4 ball. 
  • U15 and U19 rec/U13 and U15 recplus teams and U13 thru U19 travel/Adult will use a size 5 ball.
  • Tournament will provide balls for all games.

DIVISIONS

Recreation  Teams may only consist of recreational, non-travel carded players.

Rec Plus SMS, CSA, LaPlata, Waldorf and Bryan's Road players currently on RecPlus teams or non-MSYSA carded players seeking more competetive play (U9, U11, U13, and U15 ages only). RecPlus players may not play on a rec team unless the division placement includes recplus teams.

Premier/Travel  Teams that have at least one travel carded MSYSA or US Club Soccer carded player(s) will play in a travel division.

If registration supports it, there will be Boys(Coed) and Girls divisions.  Girls may play on teams in the Boys(Coed) Division, however, boys may not play on teams in the Girls Division.  

Age Groups for 2017 Target United Cup

  • U9 Division
    • Birth Years 2009 and 2010
  • U11 Division
    • Birth Years 2007 and 2008
  • U13 Division
    • BirthYears 2005 and 2006
  • U15 Division
    • Birth Years 2003 and 2004
  • High School/U19 Division (will play on Thursday Night)
    • Birth Years 2002 thru 1999

Claire's Cup 2017

  • Adult Division - (Claire's Cup will play on Friday Night) All players must be 18 as of the first game for Claire's Cup

UNIFORMS:  All players on a team are required to wear the same color shirt, numbers are optional but suggested. Bibs will be available with field marshalls or tournament tents for fields with jersey color conflicts.   The team listed first on the schedule is required to change. 

INCLEMENT WEATHER:  In case of inclement weather, at the discretion of the Tournament Director, all or portions of the Target United Cup may be discontinued.  Teams may be eligible, but are not guaranteed, a partial refund of their Entry Fee. 

REFEREES:  One USSF certified referee will be provided for each game. 

MODIFIED RULES:  There will be no slide-tackling permitted in any age group, goal kicks and corner kicks are taken from the corner. 

ADDITIONAL INFO:  The Tournament Director reserves the right to combine, or split age groups as deemed necessary in order to facilitate the most practical and functional tournament available. 

 

 

 

2017 Target United and Claire's Cup Division Structure

Target United Cup Claire's Cup 2017

 Boys (COED)
Under 9 (2009-2010)
U9 Rec Coed/U9-10 Travel Girls
CPCS Ballers (MD)
SMS Fusion Red
SMS Fusion White
SMS Seahawks Red
SMS Seahawks White
U9 RecPlus Boys (COED) Red
Red Devils A
SMS Fury Red (MD)
SMS Gunners U9 Team
SMSRec+ Warriors
U9 RecPlus Boys (COED) Black
LaPlata Dominators (MD)
Red Devils 1
SMS Fury Black (MD)
SMS Tsunami (MD)
St. Mary's Soccer/Red Lasers (MD)
Under 11 (2007-2008)
U11 Rec Coed Red
Hurricanes
Laplata Sonics
SMYS - Purple Crush (MD)
Stingers (MD)
Timberwolves (MD)
U11 Rec Coed Black
SMS - Storm Troopers (MD)
St Mary's Yellow Jackets (MD)
Traffic Cones (MD)
Wolves (MD)
U11 RecPlus/U10 Travel Boys Black
BRSA Galaxy 1
La Plata Spartans (MD)
LaPlata Raptors White
Minotaurs (MD)
Raptor-Black
Team Inferno - Black
U11 RecPlus/U10 Travel Boys Red
BRSA Galaxy 2
Inferno - Red (MD)
LaPlata Raptors Red
Lightning (MD)
Raptor-Red
SMS Scorpions (MD)
Under 13 (2005-2006)
U13 Rec Coed
Blue Lightning 1 (MD)
Blue Lightning II (MD)
Flamingo Dingoes (MD)
Pisgah Bulldogs I (MD)
Pisgah Bulldogs II (MD)
Team Purple (MD)
U13 RecPlus Boys (Coed) Black
SMS Phoenix 1
SMS-Seep 1 (MD)
Team USA (MD)
United 2 (MD)
U13 RecPlus Boys (Coed) Red
SMS - The Maniacs (MD)
SMS Phoenix 2
SMS Thunder
SMS-Seep 2 (MD)
United 1 (MD)
U13 Travel Boys
Bombers Black
Bombers Red
Bombers White
SMS Scorpions Black
SMS Scorpions Classic Gold
SMS Scorpions Classic White
SMS Scorpions Red
Under 15 (2003-2004)
U15 Rec Boys (COED)
Calvert Pink Panthers (MD)
SMS Kraken White (MD)
SMS Kraken Yellow (MD)
SMS Polar Bears
U15 RecPlus Boys (COED)
Crusaders
Mustangs
Riptide Team 1 (MD)
Riptide Team 2 (MD)
SMS Chilli Peppers 1
SMS Chilli Peppers 2
SMS Chilli Peppers 3
U15 Travel Boys
SMS Jelly Donuts
SMS United Red (MD)
UnReal Madrid
Warriors Classic (MD)
Under 19/High School (Thursday Night)
U17/U19 Classic Boys/Coed Premier
Blue Crabs FB (MD)
Braves
Not Fast, Just Furious (MD)
Surge
Team Nothing (MD)
U17/U19 Boys Premier Black
4-8 (MD)
Ball of Duty (MD)
SMS Fantastic 4 (MD)
Splash
U17/U19 Premier Boys Red
Brothers FC
Chop Nation (MD)
Dogs (MD)
Gucci Gang (MD)
Los Pichiris FC (MD)
 Girls
Under 9 (2009-2010)
U9 Rec Coed/U9 RecPlus Girls
Flash (MD)
Green Lightning
La Plata Galaxy Red (MD)
La Plata Galaxy White (MD)
Pisgah Panthers (MD)
Under 11 (2007-2008)
U11 RecPlus Girls Black
LaPlata #Kraken
LaPlata @Kraken
LPYSA Fusion Red
SMS U11 DePompa Black (MD)
U11RPG SMS Donis (MD)
U11 RecPlus Girls Red
07 Flames (MD)
LPYSA Fusion White
Princess Warriors
SMS Peterson (MD)
SMS U11 DePompa Red (MD)
Under 13 (2005-2006)
U13 RecPlus Girls Black
LPYSA Team United FC (Red) (MD)
SMS Marauders (MD)
SMS Spartans II (MD)
St Marys, Renegades (MD)
Thunder & Lightning Team 2 (MD)
U13 RecPlus Girls Red
LPYSA Team United FC (White) (MD)
SMS Marauders II (MD)
SMS Spartans I (MD)
Thunder & Lightning Team 1 (MD)
U13 Travel Girls
CSA Flames 06G (MD)
Hurricane
Hurricane II
LaPlata Lynx 05
Laplata Patriots
Under 15 (2003-2004)
U15 RecPlus Girls Black
Corsairs
Lady Lightning 1
LaPlata #Lynx 04
United (MD)
Wildcats
U15 RecPlus Girls Red
Lady Lightning 2
Lady Lightning 3 (MD)
LaPlata @Lynx 04
Spitfire
Thunderbolts (MD)
WSC 03 Girls Classic
Under 19/High School (Thursday Night)
U17/U19 Premier Girls
Blast Clouns (MD)
Blast HAM JAm (MD)
Blast Infinite Donuts (MD)
Blaze Red
Blaze White
LSA Stars
The Jennys
 Adult Coed -Claire's Cup
Claire's Cup (Adults)
Adult Premier
Keep Calm
Nations United
Next Level
SMCM Club 1
SMCM Club 2
The Erectal Warriors (MD)
Still Got It
Decades United (MD)
On Your Feet Too!
Smash (MD)
Team USA (MD)
Millenials I
Big Money (MD)
Lady Balls (MD)
Ladybugs
The Ball-erinas
Millenials II
Hauns Heros (MD)
Left Bench FC
Matt Still Hasn't Scored (MD)
No Step On Snek (MD)
Shenandoah (MD)
Back in the Day
2Legit 2Quit! (MD)
Freedom Fighters (MD)
Lightning (MD)
ManChestHair and Ladies United (MD)
On Your Feet!
Running on Empty (MD)
Sons of Pitches (MD)
Dust off the Copas
Gonna Be Sore Tomorrow (MD)
Hurting FC (MD)
Kraus It
LaPlata Raptors
Medic Alert
Anita Snack (MD)
Milcorpions
Noah's Nomads
Still Kickin (MD)
Unicorn Herd (VA)
Where’s my 6&8
Fighting Father Time
All Thumbs (MD)
DunBassKo (MD)
Grass Kickers (MD)
Old Gym Socks
Shin Splints