Team Selections for Fall 2019/Spring 2020

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS: 

GIRLS

 

U9 Girls – Coach David Hamilton

1 – B. Knight

2 – S. Bowes

4 – A. Peters

6 – K. Kennedy

9 – D. Wyman

10 – A. Hamilton

29 – J. Beavers

30 – K. Angus

35 – C. Campbell

42 – Z. Bryla

43 – S. Downey

46 – L. Scharmen

61 – D. Atlas

71 – E. Alvey

90 – S. Scott

96 – T. Mitchell

97 – A. Rollins

115 – B. Longobardi

120 – S. Lotierzo

125 – E. Pilkerton

U10 Girls - Coach Scott Kopicko

7 – L. Pulliam

8 – J. Barnard

14 – M. Hayden

39 – L. Reed

55 – S. Dunbar

60 – B. Gray

77 – L. Mellott

86 – K. Kopicko

101 – B. Cheah

103 – N. Hawkins

170 – F. Costello

240 – T. Adkins

U11 Girls - Coach Kevin Smith

115 – Z. Peterson

116 – L. Sullivan

120 – M. Panwala

125 – A. Bernth

148 – T. House

163 – M. Ganley

168 – H. Allen

170 – M. Boyd

175 – P. Smith

187 – J. Cook

217 – H. Medford

241 – S. McGrath

244 – B. Rispoli

268 – B. Ratliff

270 – R. Whipkey

282 – K. White

283 – J. Darden

289 – N. Campbell

709 – P. Taitano

712 – E. Loesch

721 – P. Tarleton

U12 Girls -

Coach Shawna Frazier

84 – M. Hancock

103 – E. Moritz

126 – L. Frazier

127 – A. Anderson

196 – M. Scrom

198 – G. Shively

222 – C. Nichols

263 – A. Romps

293 – M. Leishear

429 – G. Peterson

492 – A. Burks

710 – K. Guy

724 – C. Kansy

U13 Girls - SMS Spirit

Coach Maria Scott

139 – N. Gray

163 – R. Boyd

207 – C. Delaney

248 – A. Kramer

264 – A. Esparza

306 – A. Troutman

323 – S. Malone

346 – A. Robrecht

348 – B. Jimney

350 – A. Robrecht

360 – A. Scott

367 – M. Baldwin

368 – K. Hoffert

370 – M. Maningas

380 – O. Galletti

388 – I. Fichter

394 – A. Oestringer

U13 Girls - SMS United         

Coach Wayne Mozzo/Mike Lange

153 – A. Huffman

182 – K. Rowe

183 – M. Reed

184 A. Vela May

187 – N. Brown

210 – J. Harris

232 – M. Winkel

319 – P. Barber

321 – M. Edinger

341 – D. Baker

345 – G. Thomas

347 – A. Swift

357 – C. Curlee

386 – H. Woodard

397 – E. Tackish

432 – A. Basso

517 – K. Tharp

U14 Girls - Coach Alan Buster

281 – S. Gardner

297 – C. Britton

307 – L. McCauley

308 – R. Reeves

313 – A. Herron

327 – A. Cronkright

330 – J. Guetschoff

343 – E. Yanchulis

351 – S. Heasley

361 – A. Curtis

390 – A. Guechati

391 – M. Hayes

395 – M. Goldsborough

515 – M. Jones

799 – H. Wise

823 – S. Johnson

966 – L. Kansy

U15 Girls -

Coach Bill Summers, Sr.

273 – C. Winkel

405 – D. Huiskens

406 – J. Repasi

417 – N. Castillo-Wright

430 – A. Pompizzi

433 – L. Merritt

441 – M. Wood

449 – A. Hayes

473 – J. Elliott

480 – S. Homer

488 – S. Fore

506 – K. Johnson

532 – K. Hayes

551 – E. Konecny

556 – J. Clemente

579 – A. Summers

604 – E. Smetana

802 – F. Santos

U16 Girls

No Team for the Fall 2019/Spring 2020 Season

U17 Girls - Coach Fran Dever

329 – B. Moore

389 – B Henderson

404 – S. Hersh

460 – H. Torre

468 – I. Dever

494 – K. Duswalt

499 – K. Goddard

503 – K. Carrino

505 – K. Minnich

519 – S. Abell

535 – G. Hiltz

580 – E. Combs

784 – L. Lawson

797 – H. Lehr

813 – G. Houck

816 – S. Spears

U18 Girls

No Team for the Fall 2019/Spring 2020 Season

U19 Girls - Coach Lamar Broadhead

403 – K. Johnson

409 – C. Baringer

431 – K. Durniak

468 – H. Bello

472 – K. Hayes

483 – D. Nix

495 – A. Feid

499 – A. Russell

519 – M. Labanowski

530 – C. Broadhead

548 – M. Owen

561 – O. McKenzie

562 – A. Hanson

588 – S. Wells

592 – A. Cox

622 – E. Guy

742 – M. St. Laurent

   
   

BOYS

 

U9 Boys - Coach Jeff Norris

23 – A. Schwegman

32 – L. Winkel

50 – B. Norris

52 – J. Cheah

57 – C. Chen

62 – X. Moulds

67 – L. Cook

73 – G. Huiskens

88 – E. Bond

98 – S. Troutman

100 – A. Pope

114 – C. Medford

118 – K. Cotugno

124 – B. Cathey

126 – M. Chandler

127 – G. Yowell

165 – D. Fox

225 – C. House

238 – C. Tuschinski

U10 Boys – Coach Gary Shill

33 – E. Perre

63 – B. Stroh

70 – J. Shill

81 – D. Harper

99 – O. Piedmont

117 – Z. Greer

128 – L. StPeter

131 – K. Wingenter

140 – M. Thomas

185 – L. Harms

244 – S. Nyagawa

246 – C. Leveling

U11 Boys - Gunners Black

Coach David Kennedy

101 – J. Kennedy

102- T. Stiegman

188 – C. Barber

246 – V. Peterson

249 – R. Lopez Ramos

253 – G. Windell

258 – J. Kelley

264 – R. Norris

281 – M. Nonnemacher

287 – N. Campbell

290 – N. Russell

291 – A. Leyva

717 – N. Schlais

U11 Boys - Gunners Red 

Coach David Kennedy

106 – G. Cacko

205 – R. Ruslander

212 – K. Rawlings

224 – L. Walter

227 – J. Labows

229 – T. Boron

230 – J. Mercier

239 – S. Delgado

240 – B. Alvey

250 – S. Barraza

262 – J. Thomas

271 – L. Raley

277 – B. Kelley

716 – N. Ryan

U12 Boys – Strikers Red
Coach Mark Pinkel

133 – J. Thompson

165 – B. Angus

173 – S. Araujo

174 – J. Watts

192 – R. Pinkel

243 – O. Latigo

248 – M. Lipoff

261 – C. Phillips

274 – C. Watts

296 – G. Yowell

506 – Jo. Campbell

702 – N. Kowalko

705 – Ju. Campbell

718 – B. Rollins

U12 Boys – Strikers White
Coach Mark Pinkel

160 – T. Jameson

161- E. Thompson

171 – A. Hepstall

180 – K. Smith

228 – M. Davio

232 – J. Brown

247 – A. Paz

265 – H. Stalker

273 – L. Baringer

294 – L. Delaney

704 – C. Shill

720 – U. Wood

U13 Boys  Premier -

Coach Sabrina Paz

50 – B. Ganley

100 – L. Pavis

105 – M. Alley

124 – E. Johnsen

335 – L. Price

338 – R. Kosich

353 – M. Carey

357 – M. Hoffman

360 – O. Aspillaga

361 – J. Swift

363 – W. Martin

380 – M. Werblow

394 – C. Adams

461 – C. Hamilton

767 – B. Hernandez

816 – J. Venendaal

U13 Boys Classic -

Coach Garrey Dennie

32 – N. Wilt

304 – C. Epting

323 – C. Cikovic

349 – Y. Panwala

362 – S. Patricio

369 – S. Guadalupe

375 – C. McAloon

395 – B. Asson

418 – C. Bucior

747 – J. Tharp

749 – J. Smetana

763 – M. Robusto

774 – J. Wathen

798 – N. Barlow

812 – S. McGee

912 – T. Trago

U14 Boys - Scorpions Premier Coach Brian Hawkins

261 – E. Greer

265 – D. Dean

266 C. Spalding

275 – K. Ganley

280 – L. Wells

294 – J. Cariaso

308 – L. Dunbar

329 – R. Romps

332 – O. Corpus

338 – W. Harris

339 – R. Jett

358 – H. Hawkins

363 – A. Forest

364 – H. Russell

372 – R. Rabush

475 – P. Beall

U14 Boys - Scorpions Classic Coach Billy Summers

270 – P. Haigler

271 – N. Moody

278 – E. Ray

279 – J. Urtz

287 – M. Rivera

292 – Z. Loesch

293 – R. Kopicko

295 – S. Rooney

296 – C. Mozzo

300 – A. Snow

317 – J. Darvill

328 – J. Mullery

365 – D. Standish

366 – A. Hargreaves

383 – A. Labows

401 – A. Shepard

443 – E. Lopez

U15 Boys - Coach Billy Summers

285 – S. Fernandez

286 – M. Parsons

307 – L. Norcross

316 – B. Wallace

377 – H. Petersen

393 – J. Farren

402 – M. Seep

407 – J. Shepherd

415 – D. Rivera

418 – S. OConnor

421A – J. Clemente

421B – D. Flaherty

422 – N. Phillips

435 – C. Palmer

436 – R. Panwala

452 – R. Wolfe

454 – H. Holt

457 – B. Liston

472 – D. Hillyard

475 – C. Nix

477 – K. Funyak

508 – R. Jameson

510 – A. Gawel

516 – B. Hedderich

518 – D. Ledman

522 – I. Chiu

524 – K. Ellis

525 – N. Cooley

528 – H. Churilla

541 – J. Van Wie

562 – E. Dunbar

630 – A. Wathen

768 – I. Jameson

965 – D. Seenath

U16 Boys - SMS United           Coach Jack Summers

333 – D. Hickey

411 – J. Weller

416 – Z. Reed

419 – E. Hoffman

424 – J. Mulqueen

425 – A. Payne

427 – R. Shyrock

440 – J. Goodwin

445 – K. Cabanacan

461 – B. Harms

462 – J. Campbell

463 – T. White

493 – E. Rabush

555 – C. Carey

559 – I. Woodard

600 – E. Kumbar

U16 Boys - SMS United Classic        Coach Fab Donis

412 – R. Dawson

414 – N. Nosko

420 – D. Shrawder

426 – B. Pullias

437 – J. Haynes

444 – C. Chivers

448 – A. Gaspard

478 – K. Holt

485 – J. Caldwell

500 – W. Alameer

505 – A. Reed

509 – C. Longfield

531 – J. Donis

565 – S. Neme

566 – A. Cacko

572 – L. Wall

U17 Boys - Coach Chris Davidson

340 – J. Stepura

344 – N. Corpus

384 – L. Echevarria

396 – D. Durst

423 – Z. Connoly

441 – B. Mushrush

446 – W. Hixson

451 – D. Barnes

481 – A. Ng

490 – R. Brookhart

512 – S. Eby

529 – B. Simpson

628 – J. Elliott

643 – Arron Fulton

666 – A. Argobright

669 – J. Grimes

777 – A. Adams

U18 Boys - SMS Showcase         Coach Dave Pawlowski

534 – J. Goodwin

547 – C. Yager

568 – R. Salguero

586 – K. Salguero

597 – W. Doughty

606 – J. Van Wie

608 – J. Riley

611 – B. Hawkins

612 – C. Kuidlan

617 – D. Thompson

618 – S. Gawel

620 – P. Labonte

631 – S. Bouhussein

638 – R. Guillen

659 – L. Hensler

U18 Boys

RESULTS PENDING

U19 Boys - Coach Doug Harris

539 – C. Lewis

548 – A. Ramirez

554 – Z. Davis

574A – G. Thoman

574B – M. Salguero

580 – G. Bridgwater

585 – C. Cruz

592 – N. Stepura

616 – K. Harris

623 – L. Walsh

635 – B. Byrnes

911 – X. Dever

916 – A. Durst

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St. Mary's Soccer 2019-2020 Travel Evaluations Registration and Schedule

St. Mary's Soccer (SMS) provides a competitive, creative and fun training environment for youth soccer players throughout St. Mary's County and Southern Maryland.  St. Mary's Soccer strives to create and nurture a quality soccer learning experience for all players. SMS provides a travel division which encourages players looking for a competitive level of play locally and throughout the region as well as nationally. 

The following general information is provided for those interested in participating in the upcoming Fall 2019/2020 SMS travel evaluations for players U9 through U19. Presently, SMS has travel teams participating in the National Capital Soccer League (NCSL) and the Eastern Development Program (EDP). 

Evaluation Registration Process for St. Mary’s Soccer (SMS) Travel Teams

Evaluations are open to all interested players. 

Check-in begins 30 minutes prior to the evaluation time. The evaluations last approximately 90 minutes to two (2) hours. There is no charge for any players who register ONLINE 24-hours prior to the player's scheduled evaluation.  Any player who is not registered in the online system 24 hours prior to the first evaluation session they attend will be charged a $20 (cash only) walk-up fee. 

Online registration is very important as all selected travel players will be required to have an on-line account established with St. Mary's Soccer in order to participate and for notifications.

A parent must accompany their player to the check-in area for the first evaluation session the player attends.  

Age group breakdowns are based on the USYSA age guidelines.

Under   9 - Jan 1, 2011 - Dec 31, 2011

Under  10 - Jan 1, 2010 - Dec 31, 2010

Under  11 - Jan 1, 2009 - Dec 31, 2009

Under 12 - Jan 1, 2008 - Dec 31, 2008

Under 13 - Jan 1, 2007 - Dec 31, 2007

Under 14 - Jan 1, 2006 - Dec 31. 2006

Under 15 - Jan 1, 2005 - Dec 31, 2005

Under 16 - Jan 1, 2004 - Dec 31, 2004

Under 17 - Jan 1, 2003 - Dec 31, 2003

Under 18 - Jan 1, 2002 - Dec 31, 2002

Under 19 - Jan 1, 2001 - Dec 31, 2001

Players need to arrive at least 30 minutes prior to the scheduled evaluation session start time and are responsible for bringing the following: 

a. Appropriate athletic attire and footwear. (No zippers on clothing, shorts in particular.)

b. A ball (size 4 U9-U12, size 5 all others), marked with the player’s name in indelible marker and properly inflated.

c. Shin guards (required, players will not be allowed to play without them).

d. Personal water.

e. No current travel team or ODP apparel is allowed.

Player’s outerwear cannot be Club or State attire.  Any player showing up wearing Club or State attire will be asked to change, if they cannot change their attire they will not be allowed to participate in the evaluations.

SMS has a policy of age appropriate play, meaning players will evaluate and play on age.  Current players who are playing up in age group are encouraged to attend their on-age evaluation as no roster spots are guaranteed from season to season; however for current travel players playing up it is not a requirement. Any player who ranks appropriately and the on-age coaches and pro staff determine is a candidate for consideration to attend an older evaluation session will be notified by the club.

Players are strongly encouraged to attend both evaluation sessions.  Provided weather is not an issue with rescheduling evaluation dates, most offers will be made prior to June 6th and completed rosters will then be posted to the website.

Please email Jamie Jett with any questions.

REGISTER HERE

EVALUATION SCHEDULE (Click here)

MSYSA

MSYSA

USYS Logo

USYS Logo

US Club Soccer

US Club Soccer

United Soccer Coaches Logo

United Soccer Coaches Logo